Login

Sign Up

After creating an account, you'll be able to track your payment status, track the confirmation and you can also rate the tour after you finished the tour.
Username*
Password*
Confirm Password*
First Name*
Last Name*
Email*
Phone*
Country*
 

* Creating an account means you're okay with our Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.

Already a member?

Login

Login

Sign Up

After creating an account, you'll be able to track your payment status, track the confirmation and you can also rate the tour after you finished the tour.
Username*
Password*
Confirm Password*
First Name*
Last Name*
Email*
Phone*
Country*
 

* Creating an account means you're okay with our Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.

Already a member?

Login

Rules to Your Awaited Visa Change Process

Since Dubai is among many people’s destination goals, if you are reading this, it is safe to assume that you have successfully managed to fulfill that goal and visit the beautiful city, and now, naturally, you do not want to leave. Or, maybe you are still planning your first visit, and somehow know that you will want to stay more than the duration permitted for you by the tourist visa you are processing, or that has already been issued for you.

You probably know that, unless you get visa on arrival in the UAE, you will have to exit the country by the time your tourist visa expires. Unfortunately, there is no way around it. However, if you have done your homework, you may know that exiting is not such a bad idea. One, you do not have to go far, it could just be a couple-of-hours drive to Oman, a quick round-trip flight, or even a quick short holiday spent at any destination where your passport can grant you visa-free entry.

It all seems so simple and easy, because it really is – if you do it appropriately.

The process of the UAE Visa Change comes with a set of rules and steps to follow thoroughly and accurately, otherwise your exit from the country may not be followed with your return to it.

Keep Your Documents Ready

When applying for a visa change you will need the following:

  • Your Original Passport – with a validity range of minimum 6 months
  • Personal Photo – with a white background
  • Your current/ expired tourist visa
  • Exit Stamp (when acquired)

Pay Your Dues

You need to keep in mind that if you exit the UAE any time after your visa has expired, you need to pay the overstay charges for each day you spent within the country that exceeds the expiry date set on your expired tourist visa. Charges are usually about fifty Dirhams (AED) for each day overstayed.

Once that is done, you can acquire your exit stamp, and freely have your agency apply for your new tourist visa as you wait for its approval.

Piece of Advice

Knowing a current resident of Dubai (or the UAE in general), and having them as your guarantor could make the process of the approval of your visa remarkably smoother. If you know someone then there is another requirement from you (or them)

  • A copy of their Passport, and Residency page in the passport.

Note that their residency should also have a validity range of minimum six months.

Providing proof of travel also makes your process easier. This means providing a copy of a confirmed return flight that shows that you are, in fact, planning to leave the UAE before your visa expires.

Needless to say, overstaying your legal duration set by your visa once, will make the approval process of any of your future visa applications more difficult. So, make sure to set everything in order; no one likes to overstay their welcome.

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

avatar
750
wpDiscuz

Send this to a friend